To stop the defamation of the Jewish people... to secure justice and fair treatment to all
Anti-Defamation League ABOUT ADL FIND YOUR 
LOCAL ADL DONATE CONTACT US PRESS CENTER
Hate On Display: A Visual Database of
Extremist Symbols, Logos and Tattoos
Introduction
Graphic Symbols
Pagan Symbols Co-opted by Extremists
Number Symbols
Racist Acronyms
White Power Music
About The Symbols
STAY INFORMED !!
Subscribe to ADL's Law Enforcement newsletter
 

Four Star Charity
Report Hate Symbols to ADL


Help ADL Fight Hate
Contribute to ADL
NOW!
DOC
Symbol Type

Racist Skinhead Symbol

Also Known As

Disciples of Christ

Traditional Use/Origins

Name of a fictional neo-Nazi skinhead gang appearing in the movie "American History X." In the film, members of the gang have "DOC" tattooed on their bodies. (see below for non-racist use of the term)

Hate Group/Extremist Organization

Racist Skinheads

Extremist Meaning or Representation

See below

Background/History

DOC (Disciples of Christ) refers to a fictional racist skinhead gang in the movie, "American History X." Now, some racist skinheads actually tattoo themselves with the acronym DOC, paying homage to the gang in the movie.

The term "Disciples of Christ" also has many non-extremist uses. For example, the Disciples of Christ (D.O.C.), also known as the Christian Church, is the name of a non-racist mainstream Protestant religious sect founded in the early 19th century in the United States. In addition, Disciples of Christ (D.O.C.) is the name of a non-racist Christian-oriented hip-hop R&B band.

 

 

 

 



LEARN On-line Home  |  ADL On-line Home   |  Search  |  About ADL  |  Contact ADL  |  Privacy Policy

© 2005 Anti-Defamation League