To stop the defamation of the Jewish people... to secure justice and fair treatment to all
Anti-Defamation League ABOUT ADL FIND YOUR 
LOCAL ADL DONATE CONTACT US PRESS CENTER



 Terrorism

  INTERNATIONAL TERRORIST SYMBOLS DATABASE
  Palestinian National and Islamic Forces

back

  Description: A ring of joined hands encircles a green map of Israel and the territories. In the perimeter of a circle around the hands the words "National and Islamic Forces" appear in both English and Arabic. Palestinian flags frame the circle, and a small image of the Al Aksa Mosque appears at the top."

Explanation: The map of Israel and the territories, nested in the joined hands, signifies the organization's aim of ruling that land. The flags symbolize Palestinian nationalism, as does the Al Aksa Mosque; the mosque also expresses a religious sentiment. The joined hands are symbolic of the unity of the different groups that are part of the organization.


| Name Variations | Overview | Focus of Operations | Major Attacks | Leaders | Ideology | Goals | Methods | Sponsors | U.S.- Related Activities |

Name Variations
National and Islamic Forces

Overview
The National and Islamic Forces group was formed shortly after the outbreak of the second intifada in 2000. It is a committee comprised of representatives from each of the most important Palestinian political factions, both mainstream and radical, including Hamas, the PFLP and the PLFP-GC. It was formed with the authorization of former Palestinian leader Yasser Arafat and was led by Marwan Barghouti, who was incarcerated in 2002. The National and Islamic Forces coordinates the agenda of its members and helps plan and execute joint terror operations against Israel. While the group enjoyed significant influence during the second intifada, it has been less visible since the election of Mahmoud Abbas in 2005.

Focus of Operations
West Bank, Gaza, Israel

Major Attacks
None known; it facilitates but does not conduct attacks.

Leaders
Authorized by Yasser Arafat; led during the second intifada by Marwan Barghouti.

Ideology
Palestinian nationalism

Goals
Organizing a unified effort among major Palestinian factions to oppose Israel and coordinate terror attacks.

Methods
  • Organizes meetings of, and disseminates information to, member groups.
  • Organizes and sponsors large demonstrations.
Sponsors
The Palestinian Authority

U.S.-Related Activities
Organizes anti-U.S. demonstrations in the West Bank and Gaza.
back

Home | Search | About ADL | Donate | Contact ADL | Privacy Policy |
| Update Your E-mail Preferences |

Help support our work by sending your tax deductible gift to:
ADL, 605 Third Ave., New York, NY 10158, Attn: Development.

To speak to an ADL professional about giving opportunities
Please call 866-FUND-ADL or 866-386-3235
We thank you for your support

© 2013 Anti-Defamation League. All rights reserved. The Anti-Defamation League is a not-for-profit organization recognized as tax-exempt under Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3).